Programme

The Bellaria congress provides a global approach to Media Literacy in Europe, at a time when this field is gaining in appreciation.

The congress programme is the fruit of three seminars recently held as part of the EUROMEDUC project, and reflects present preoccupations regarding Media Literacy. In order to realise its objectives and to be able to produce recommendations, the congress brings together a large number of researchers, professionals and other practitioners involved in Media Literacy; policy-makers in education and politics; as well as representatives from the media industry and the European institutions.

Download the complete booklet of the Congress

Programme

20 october 2009

Download the complete booklet of the Congress

Wednesday 21 October

13.30 – 14.30 Participants’ welcome
14.30 – 17.30 Media Literacy in Europe: Programmes, Projects and Structures

The actors have the word! More than 70 presentations in different halls on the structures, projects, researchs and programmes that make up Media Literacy in Europe.

17.30 – 18.30 Plenary session From Belfast to Bellaria, a European Exchange Network

Presentation of the Euromeduc project and network.

Presentation of results from the three preparatory seminars.

Introducing the conference of the Mediacoach network.

18.30 – 19.30 Plenary session The Future of Media Literacy: Promises and Challenges

Conference by David Buckingham (IoE – London University – United Kingdom).

Comments by Ben Bachmair (Universität Kassel - Germany), Letizia Caronia (Bologna University - Italy) and Frédéric Lambert (Institut français de presse Université Paris 2 – France).

19.30 Italian dinner offered by the Treviso Province

Thursday 22 October

9.30 – 10.30 Plenary session Constructive Controversies in Media Literacy

Conference by Pier Cesare Rivoltella (CREMIT/UC Milano - Italy).

11.00 – 12.30 Round table Each controversy is discussed at a round table.

(1) Protection and education

(2) Media Literacy and regulation: links and perspectives

(3) What place for education; what place for the media industry?

(4) Digital skills vs media skills

(5) From education to competence: what priorities?

10:45 - 13:00 Round table Research in Media Literacy _ Round table on the question of the research in the field of media literacy.
13.00 – 14.45 Buffet lunch with the support of the Evens Foundation
14.45 – 15.15 Plenary session 6th Evens Prize for Intercultural Education.
15.15 – 15.30 Plenary session Video report of the round tables and summary.
15.30 – 17.00 Workshops Media Literacy in Practice

Presentation of projects and practices.

15.30 – 18.30 Workshops Research in Media Literacy

Presentation of research and results.

15.30 – 16.30 Plenary session Key Questions

Conference by Cary Bazalgette (United Kingdom), Evelyne Bevort (CLEMI – France) etand Vitor Reja Baptista (UALG – Portugal).

16.45 – 18.30 Workshops Each question is discussed at a round table.

(1) A multicultural approach

(2) Being at home with the media and personal responsibility

(3) A political approach: citizenship and human rights

(4) Creativity and production in Media Literacy

(5) Evaluating media skills

(6) Media Literacy, identity and cultural globalisation

19.00 Dinner
ISFE Evening: Classics of Italian cinema put to music by the Banda comunale ensemble

Friday 23 October

9.30 – 10.00 Plenary session Video reports of the workshops on the key questions.
10.00 – 11.30 Plenary session Round table: Is there a specifically European approach to Media Literacy?
11.30 – 13.00 Workshops (1) Euromedialiteracy, the European charter

(2) The Mediacoach programme

(3) EMECE (Media Literacy for European Citizenship)

(4) New initiatives; new structures

(5) The Alliance of civilisations

11.30 – 13.00 Workshops Research in Media Literacy

Presentation of research and results.

13.00 – 15.00 Buffet lunch with the support of ENPA
15.00 – 16.15 Plenary session New Challenges Facing Media Literacy

Conference by Jacques Piette (University of Sherbrooke – Canada)

Comments and answers to Jacques Piette

16.45 – 18.30 Workshops Variations on media education

(1) Initiatives by television broadcasters

(2) Film education

(3) The press in teaching

(4) Video games and Media Literacy

(5) Mobile telephony: what Media Literacy?

(6) Web 2.0 and social networks

19.00 Dinner

Saturday 24 October

9.30 – 10.00 Plenary session Video reports of the workshops on the new challenges.
10.00 – 11.30 Workshops Drafting of Recommendations

Seven Workshops for the drafting of recommendations: "Brakes, Opportunities and Action to Take".

11.30 – 12.15 Plenary session Sharing of recommendations
12.15 – 12.45 Plenary session Evaluation

Comments by the Euromeduc evaluator Thierry De Smedt (Ucl – Belgium)

12.45 – 13.00 Plenary session Closing Remarks
13.00 Lunch and good-byes

All the versions of this article: [English] [français] [italiano]


Contributors

Provisional list

  • Maud Aguirre (Evens Foundation - Belgium)
  • Ambròs Pallarès Alba (University of Barcelona and AulaMèdia - Spain)
  • Arianna Alberici (Regione Emilia-Romagna - CORECOM - Italy)
  • Ina Alm (Pedagogical centre Malmö - Sweden)
  • Evangelina Álvarez De Eulate (I.E.S. Leopoldo Cano - Spain)
  • Miklos Ambrozy (Global soma - Greece)
  • Boa-Ventura Ana Boa-Ventura (University of Texas at Austin - Portugal)
  • Cristiano Cerol S. Martins Ana Filipa (University of Algarve - Portugal)
  • Doriele Andrade-Duvernoy (ISPEF-ICAR Université Lumière Lyon 2 - France)
  • Francisco Amat Andrea (University Jaume i Castellón - Spain)
  • Massimiliano Andreoletti (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore - Italy)
  • Rodica - Roxana Anghel (National Audiovisual Council - Romania)
  • Stefano Angiolini (Firenze Festival - Scuola di Cinema - Italy)
  • Frédéric Antoine (Université Catholique de Louvain-la-Neuve - Belgium)
  • Aldo Arbore (Coop. Soc. ripArte - Area.oemme - Italy)
  • Stéphanie Ardu (La Cible asbl - Belgium)
  • Francesco Antonio Arleo (Comedu - Italy)
  • Sophie Aslanidou (ASPETE - Greece)
  • Ben Bachmair (Universität Kassel - Germany)
  • Haykaz Baghyan (Media Education Center - Armenia)
  • Cary Bazalgette ( United Kingdom)
  • Giovanni Bechelloni ( Italy)
  • Tanriverdi Belgin (Kocaeli University - Turkey)
  • Michel Berhin (Media Animation ASBL - Belgium)
  • Evelyne Bevort (CLEMI - France)
  • Carlotta Bizzarri (Università degli studi di firenze - Italy)
  • Ana Boa-Ventura (University of Texas at Austin - Portugal)
  • Luigi Bonetti (Queensland University of Technology (QUT) Brisbane, Australia - Italy)
  • Joseph Borg (University of Malta - Malta)
  • Margaret Boribon (Les Journaux Francophones Belges - Belgium)
  • PAUL Bottelberghs (ambrosia’s tafel - Belgium)
  • Walter Brandani (ic cesare battisti - Italy)
  • Lucian Branea (Epsilon III Association - Romania)
  • Isabelle Breda (CRDP/Marseille - France)
  • Aurélie Brouwers (Université Catholique de Louvain-la-Neuve - Belgium)
  • Isabella Bruni (MED - Associazione italiana per l’educazione ai media e Facoltà di Scienze della Comunicazione della Sapienza Università di Roma - Italy)
  • Silva Bruno (CIAC/UALG (University of Algarve) - Portugal)
  • David Buckingham (IoE – London University - United Kingdom)
  • Andrew Burn (IoE – London University - United Kingdom)
  • Gustavo Cardoso (LINI - Portugal)
  • Abel Carlier (Institut des Hautes études des Communications Socialess - Belgium)
  • Letizia Caronia ( Italy)
  • Cecile Casanova (Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA) - France)
  • Sergio Cavicchi (N.O.M.S. Onlus Cesenatico - Italy)
  • Laura Ceglia (EAVI - European Association for Viewers Interests - Belgium)
  • Paolo Celot (EAVI - European Association for Viewers Interests - Belgium)
  • Toumazou Charalambos (G C School of Careers - Cypria)
  • Patrice Chazerand (Patrice Chazerand Consulting - Belgium)
  • Odile Chenevez (CLEMI Aix-Marseille - France)
  • Christodoulou Christos (Ministry of Education of Cyprus and ICFFCY (International Children’s Film Festival of Cyprus) - Cypria)
  • Michel Clarembeaux (C.A.V. Liège - Belgium)
  • Gaeta Claudia (Edu-Tech - Italy)
  • Julia Clech Prince (Sydney russell Media arts school - United Kingdom)
  • Yves Collard (Média Animation - Belgium)
  • Gabriele Colombo (Cooperativa Albatros - Italy)
  • Luigi Corsetti (Multimagine Soc. Coop. - Italy)
  • Marguerite Cros (CLEMI - France)
  • Mike Cushman (Information Systems and Innovation Group / LES - United Kingdom)
  • Thierry De Smedt (UCL Grems - Belgium)
  • Paul de Theux (Média Animation - Belgium)
  • Françoise de Thier (RTBF - Belgium)
  • Caroline Deguitre (Académie de Nantes (France) - France)
  • Patrick Dejarnac (Haute Ecole HELMo - Belgium)
  • Murphy Des (Association for Media Education in Scotland (AMES) - United Kingdom)
  • Olivier Dhilly (CLEMI - France)
  • Francesco Paolo Di Giovanni (Ass. Inventare Insieme (onlus) - Italy)
  • Scott Donaldson (Scottish Screen - United Kingdom)
  • Guiu Puget Dra. Eulalia (Girona University - Spain)
  • Brit Drs. B.Thomassen (Dutch Film museum - Netherlands)
  • Mandic Rajcevic Dubravka (Media Education Centre - Serbia)
  • Jutta Eichhorn (Berufskolleg Ehrenfeld, Köln - Germany)
  • de Colos Piedade Emília Q. (Universidade do Algarve - Portugal)
  • Tselentakis Emmanouil (PhD candidate in School of Education, University of Crete - Greece)
  • Martínez López Enrique (Taller Telekids (Spain) - Spain)
  • Inês Espírito Santo (CIAC - France)
  • Francesco Fabbro (Università degli Studi di Verona - Italy)
  • Personeni Fabrizio (Padua University - Italy)
  • Maria Luisa Faccin (Agenzia Scuola - Italy)
  • Alessandra Falconi (Centro Zaffiria - Italy)
  • Pierre Fastrez (Université catholique de Louvain - Belgium)
  • Damiano Felini (Università degli Studi di Parma - Italy)
  • Rosa Ferro (Coop. Soc. Il Nuovo Fantarca onlus arl - Italy)
  • Nicoleta Fotiade (Agentia de Monitorizare a Presei - Romania)
  • Pierre Frémont (CLEMI - France)
  • Lisbeth Frølunde (Växjö University, Sweden - Denmark)
  • Vladimir Gai (UNESCO - France)
  • Marco Galli (Itis Merloni Fabriano (AN) - Italy)
  • Christian Gautellier (CEMEA - France)
  • Catherine Geeroms (Média Animation - Belgium)
  • Cristina Giacone (Istituto Comprensivo di Canale (CN) - Italy)
  • Roberto Giannatelli (MED Media education - Italy)
  • Luc Giroux (Université de Montréal - Canada)
  • Silke Grafe (University of Paderborn - Germany)
  • Jenny Grahame (English and Media Centre - United Kingdom)
  • Stephan Grawez (Média Animation - Belgium)
  • Pawlik Halina (The Union of Associations Multikultura - Poland)
  • Esther Hammelburg (School of Design and Communication, University of Applied Sciences Amsterdam - Netherlands)
  • Wesley Hancock (Sydney Russell Media Arts Specialist school - United Kingdom)
  • László Hartai (Hungarian Moving Image and Media Education Association - Hungary)
  • Cecilia Helder (DWT Publishing NV - Netherlands)
  • Katrien Hennau (Lessen in het donker - Belgium)
  • Denis Hernandez (Association EMPOLOCI (Education aux médias par le pluralisme des opinions, logique citoyenne ) - France)
  • Anette Hilbert ( Hungary)
  • Renee Hobbs (Media Education Lab, Temple University - United Kingdom)
  • Armin Hottmann (Kulturring in Berlin e.V. - Germany)
  • Mirella Imola (Centro Zaffiria - Italy)
  • Ravenna Italo (Istituto Comprensivo di Borgotaro - Italy)
  • Sanchez Carrero Jacqueline (Group Comunicar - Workshop Telekids - Universidad de Sevilla - Spain)
  • Anne-Marie Jannet (CLEMI - France)
  • Jan Jirak (Faculty of Social Sciences - Czech)
  • Sigrid Jones (University of Vienna, Faculty of Philosophy and Educational Sciences - Austria)
  • Bényei Judit (MOME, Moholy-Nagy Univesity of Art and Design Budapest - Hungary)
  • Jacques Kerneis (IUFM de Bretagne - France)
  • Narine Khachatryan (Media Education Center - Armenia)
  • Ed Klute (Mira Media - Netherlands)
  • KAORUKO KONDO (UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER - United Kingdom)
  • Sirkku Kotilainen (University of Jyväskylä - Finland)
  • Evangelia Kourti (University of Athens - Greece)
  • Elodie KREDENS (Fréquence écoles - France)
  • Suzanne Krucsay (Bundesministerium für Unterricht, Kunst und Kultur - Austria)
  • Frédéric Lambert (Institut français de presse Univ. Paris 2 - France)
  • Hadda Lamotte (Lycée Pablo Picasso - France)
  • Lars-Eric Larsson (Filmpool Nord - Sweden)
  • Anna Laurà (istituto comprensivo statale - Italy)
  • Mary Anne Lauri (University of Malta - Malta)
  • Laurent Le Bars (Académie de Nantes (France) - France)
  • Lucia Levrini (I.C. Galileo Galilei - Italy)
  • Paulo Lima (Progetto/ Revista Viraçao - Italy)
  • Pierpaolo Limone (Università di Foggia - Erid Lab - Italy)
  • Fortunati Lorenzo (Università degli Studi RomaTre - Italy)
  • Pereira Luís (University of Minho / Foundation for Science and Technology - Portugal)
  • Girolamo Macina (Officinema - Italy)
  • Maria Pia Damiana Maiullari (Medi@bò s.n.c. - Italy)
  • Giordano Mariani (Free lance - Italy)
  • Rusi Marinov (New Bulgarian University - Bulgaria)
  • Massimo Martellotta (Istituto Professionale di Stato per l’Agricoltura Feltre-Belluno - Italy)
  • Hans Martens (University of Antwerp - Belgium)
  • Ángeles Martínez (University of Seville - Spain)
  • Nabil Mastour (Haute Ecole Pédagogique de Lausanne - Switzerland)
  • Bernard McCloskey (Northern Ireland Screen - United Kingdom)
  • Alicia McGivern (Irish Film Institute - Ireland)
  • Silvia Mendes (Centro Zaffiria - Italy)
  • Paul Mihailidis (Salzburg Global Seminar / Hofstra University - Austria)
  • Franca Minelli (Regione Emilia-Romagna - Italy)
  • Rajcevic Miomir (Media Education Centre - Serbia)
  • Des Murphy (Association for Media Education in Scotland (AMES) - United Kingdom)
  • Binark Mutlu (Baskent University Faculty of Communication - Turkey)
  • Ella Myhring ( Denmark)
  • Carbonell Nicolas (ITES - Spain)
  • Susanna Nordmark (Växjö University - Sweden)
  • Meliha Nurdan Oncel Taskiran (Kocaeli University - Turkey)
  • Anne-Claire Orban (Action Ciné Médias Jeunes - Belgium)
  • José Ortéga (Cité des sciences et de l’industrie - France)
  • Eleni Papaskyrianou (Uehp - Belgium)
  • László Papp (Szegedi Tudomány Egyetem Neveléstudományi Doktori Iskola - Hungary)
  • Ma. Oralia Paredes Sánchez (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona (UAB) - Spain)
  • Francisco Pavon (Comunicar team and Cadiz University - )
  • Félix Pedro (Escola E. B. 2,3 Quarteira nº2 - Portugal)
  • Jean Perlein (Université d’Artois - France)
  • Maria Chiara Pierotti (Centro Zaffiria - Italy)
  • Jacques Piette (Université de Sherbrooke - Canada)
  • Boron Piotr (National Broadcasting Council of Poland - Poland)
  • Ida Poettinger (Institut für Medienpädagogik in Forschung und Praxis - Germany)
  • Cathy Poole (MovIES - United Kingdom)
  • Oana Popitiu (Babes-Bolyai University - Romania)
  • Mara Quarisa (Provincia di Treviso - Italy)
  • Jacqueline Quehen (CLEMI Nice - France)
  • Mezuláník Radek (Univerzita Jana Amose Komenského Praha - Czech)
  • Anna Ragosta (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore - Italy)
  • Pacheco Raquel (Mapa das Ideias - Portugal)
  • Pauline Reboul (Fréquence écoles - France)
  • Mark Reid (British Film Institute - United Kingdom)
  • Daniela Reimann (Kunstuniversität Linz, Dep. of Art Education - Germany)
  • Janice Richardson (European Schoolnet - Belgium)
  • Rita Espanha (LINI and ISLA - Portugal)
  • Pier Cesare Rivoltela (CREMIT/UC Milano - )
  • Jerome Roisin (ACT-Radio DECLIC - France)
  • Tanguy Roosen (Conseil supérieur de l’éducation aux médias - Belgium)
  • Corral Navas Rosana (TribesNETribes - United Kingdom)
  • Santos Rosana (New University of Lisbon - Portugal)
  • Martins Rosana (Université Nouvelle de Lisbonne - Portugal)
  • Tirotta Rosella (Regione Emilia Romagna - CORECOM - Italy)
  • Sabrina Rossi (Sc.Sec di 1° Grado di "Via Pascoli" - CESENA - Italy)
  • Marinov Rusi (New Bulgarian University - Bulgaria)
  • Couto Rute (IPB-EsACT - Portugal)
  • Jacqueline Sanchez Carrero (Group Comunicar - Spain)
  • Sara Tabone (Universita degli Studi di Padova - Italy)
  • Sara Pereira (University of Minho - Portugal)
  • Josiane Savino-Blind (CLEMI - France)
  • Dirk Schleihs (Ecole Secondaire PDS Eupen - Belgium)
  • Fifi Schwarz (Newspapers in Education Netherlands - Netherlands)
  • Judith Seipold (State Regulatory Authority for Commercial Broadcasting, Hesse - Germany)
  • Alexis Severin (CLEMI - France)
  • Olga Shergova (Moscow State University - Russia)
  • Michel Siklosi (Les Journaux Francophones Belges - Belgium)
  • Vieira Silvia (Universidade do Algarve - Portugal)
  • Giovanna Sineri (Università degli studi di Parma - Italy)
  • Catherine Soudon (Institut saint-luc - Belgium)
  • Yves Soulé (IUFM - France)
  • Vitiello Spartaco (MED - Italy)
  • Paola Stefanelli (Provincia di Treviso - Italy)
  • Andras Szalay (Comité des Région de l’UE - Hungary)
  • Anna Terzian (Université de Paris VIII - France)
  • Serge Tisseron (Université de Paris VII - France)
  • Tome Barrance (Media Education Wales Ltd - United Kingdom)
  • Vitor Tomé (Fundacao da Faculdade de Ciencias da Universidade de Lisboa - Portugal)
  • Jordi Torrent (UN-Alliance of Civilizations - Spain)
  • Corinne Tual (CLEMI Académie de Rennes - France)
  • Birgitte Tufte (Copenhagen Business School - )
  • Ernesto Tuliozi (Centro Zaffiria - Italy)
  • Iryna Tuz (Radio Free Europe-Radio Liberty - Ukraine)
  • Sylvie Urbain (Conseil supérieur de l’Education aux médias - Belgium)
  • Laure Van Hoecke (LINC vzw - Belgium)
  • Tsekoura Vasiliki (CYCLISIS - Greece)
  • Denis Vellande (SeGEC - Média Animation - Belgium)
  • Tim Verbist (Evens Foundation - Belgium)
  • Patrick Verniers (Média Animation asbl - Belgium)
  • Delphine Verstraete (Media Animation Asbl - Belgium)
  • Chiara Vialmin (Associazione Megachip - Italy)
  • Annalisa Vio (Université Modena et Reggio Emilia - Italy)
  • Tome Vitor (FFC - University of Lisbon - Portugal)
  • David Wilcox ( United Kingdom)
  • Nelson Zagalo (Univ. Minho - Portugal)
  • Nada Zgrablji Rotar (University of Zadar - Croatia)

All the versions of this article: [English] [français] [italiano]


Les intervenants

Translations italiano français


You are here:   Homepage Programme

Organisators

Média AnimationUniversity of the Algarve
Le ClemiZaffiria

Partners Congress

Evens Foundation  PEGI
European Newspaper Publishers' Association  Media Coach

Rechercher sur le site